Insurance Benefit Assignment to Contractors: Not in Texas
[…] However, the insurance company paid the benefits to Gerdes who never paid the clinic. When the clinic brought suit against the carrier, the court specifically recognized that “[n]onassignment clauses have been consistently enforced by Texas courts” and concluded that the nonassignment clause even prevented a third-party beneficiary (such as Gerdes) from assigning any right under the policy.[8]

Purported assignees have attempted to circumvent anti-assignment language in a policy by way of Section 12.014(a) of the Texas Property Code which specifically allows for the assignment of an interest in a cause of action. That section reads as follows:

A judgment or part of a judgment of a court of record or an interest in a cause of action on which suit has been filed may be sold, regardless of whether the judgment or cause of action is assignable in law or equity, if the transfer is in writing.[9]

On its face, Section 12.014 would appear to allow an insured to assign an interest in its claim against an insurer regardless of any language in the policy.