About Florida Law
[…] Section 627.7152(2)(a)(6), Florida Statutes .

In the AOB contract, you must indemnify the policyholder.

Under Florida law, the AOB must “[c]ontain a provision requiring the assignee to indemnify and hold harmless the assignor from all liabilities, damages, losses, and costs, including, but not limited to, attorney fees.” Section 627.7152(2)(a)(7), Florida Statutes .

The AOB contract cannot contain a penalty or fee for rescission, processing checks, cancelling the agreement, or administrative costs.

Under Florida law, “an assignment agreement may not contain: 1. A penalty or fee for rescission under subparagraph (a)3.; 2. A check or mortgage processing fee; 3. A penalty or fee for cancellation of the agreement; or 4. An administrative fee.” Section 627.7152(2)(b), Florida Statutes .

The Law Requires You to Cooperate with Insurance Carriers

Florida law set out very specific actions that a roofer, mitigation pro, restoration specialist, or other contractor working under an AOB must take when dealing with an insurance company.