Trending News
[…] Preparing experts for deposition 

To maximize the persuasive impact that your expert witness will have on the jury, you have selected experts who have jury appeal, an ability to ‘connect’ with the jury by explaining concepts in commonly understood and ‘teachable’ language, and forensic experience enabling them to withstand vigorous cross-examination.

The effective presentation of your expert witness testimony begins at deposition, for which considerable preparation time is necessary.

Section 2034.260(c)(4) expressly requires that, at deposition, your expert witness provide “…specific testimony, including any opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial.” To enable your expert to maximize the effective presentation of their opinions at deposition, the following factors are essential: