Nintendo Research & Development 1
[…] L. 100–647, title IX, § 9003 , Nov. 10, 1988 , 102 Stat. 3808 , required the Comptroller General, by Dec. 31, 1988 , to transmit a report to appropriate Congressional committees evaluating the effectiveness of the initial phases of the Small Business Innovation Research Program, by Dec. 31, 1991 , to transmit to such committees an update of the earlier report, and by July 1, 1989 , to transmit to such committees recommendations as to the advisability of certain amendments to the Small Business Innovation Research Program.

Pub. L. 117–183, § 2 , Sept. 30, 2022 , 136 Stat. 2180 , provided that:

Ex. Ord. No. 13329 , Feb. 24, 2004 , 69 F.R. 9181 , provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the Small Business Act , as amended ( 15 U.S.C. 631 et seq.), and to help ensure that Federal agencies properly and effectively assist the private sector in its manufacturing innovation efforts, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Policy. Continued technological innovation is critical to a strong manufacturing sector in the United States economy.