Cohen Law Group | Insurance Claim Attorneys
[…] The New Jersey Appellate Division recently considered the implications of an assignment in Haskell Properties, LLC v.

  20. Free Insurance Assignment Agreement

    The Insurance Policy Beneficiary will have to be identified for this assignment to function properly. This will be the Party who is designated on the concerned insurance policy as the Recipient of its benefits (i.e. payment). Produce this Beneficiary's full name and address. (3) Assuming Party.

  21. Post-loss Assignment of Claims in California

    8 Section 520 states, in its entirety, "An agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss.". November 17, 2017In a prior blog, I discussed the California Supreme Court's decision in Fluor Corporation v. Superior Court,1 regarding the post-loss assignment of.

  22. The Home Buyer's Guide to Home Insurance