Policy Review @ Berkeley
[…] • Paul G. Summers is an attorney. He formerly served as an appellate and senior judge, district attorney general, and Attorney General of Tennessee.

Editor's note: This is a regular feature on issues related to the Constitution and civics  written by Paul G. Summers,  retired judge and state attorney general.

In November 1940, Franklin D. Roosevelt (FDR) won a third term as president of the United States. A dozen years later he would have been barred from running for a third term because of the 22nd Amendment. That amendment was ratified in 1951.

Section 1 provides that “(n)o person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice….”  And no person who has held the office, “…or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected President(,) shall be elected to the office of the President more than once.” 

The Amendment did not apply to a president holding office when the amendment was proposed by Congress. The amendment did not affect anyone holding the office of “President during the remainder of such term” after it was ratified.