READ: How democracy survives around the world
[…] See, e.g., Petition by Interactive Advertising Bureau to Designate Disputed Issues of Material Fact (Feb. 12, 2024), https://www.ftc.gov/​system/​files/​ftc_​gov/​pdf/​r311003iabpetition20240212.pdf . As noted above, the presiding officer at that hearing found that IAB had not shown that compliance costs would be more than minimal.

480.  Camp-Martin Cmt. at 2-3.

481.  Slezak Cmt. at 3.

482.  Transparency Company Cmt. at 6-9.

483.  141 S. Ct. at 1352.

484.   15 U.S.C. 53(b) .

485.   See ANPR, 87 FR at 67425, 67425 n.1 (discussing AMG Cap. Mgmt. ).

486.   See 15 U.S.C. 57b(a)(2) (“If the Commission satisfies the court that the act or practice to which the cease-and-desist order relates is one which a reasonable man would have known under the circumstances was dishonest or fraudulent, the court may grant relief.”).

487.  Certain statutes, such as the Restore Online Shoppers' Confidence Act, 15 U.S.C. 8401-05 , include provisions that treat violations of the statute as a violation of a rule for purposes of section 19(a)(1). See 15 U.S.C. 8404(a) .

488.  Fed.